2008 Cannes Lineup Announced

24th April 2008

The 61st Cannes Film Festival is set to hit the French Riviera and directors from all over the world will compete for the coveted Palme d’Or. But British filmmakers seem to have missed the ferry...

The 61st Cannes Film Festival is set to hit the French Riviera and directors from as far afield as Argentina, China and the Philippines will compete for the coveted Palme d’Or. But British filmmakers seem to have missed the cross-channel ferry.

British films are conspicuously absent from the competition, which runs from 14-25 May.

The UK Film Council has adopted a stiff upper-lip, saying: "People shouldn't get too hung up... Ultimately it comes down to what films are ready in time, plus different trends and tastes for what is essentially an auteur film festival".

So film fanatics will have to put up with offerings from such big-hitters as Clint Eastwood, whose latest directorial offering Changeling – a 1920s thriller about a woman whose son is kidnapped - stars Angelina Jolie and John Malkovich.

Another hotly-tipped premiere is Steven Soderbergh's four-hour biopic of Cuban revolutionary Che Guevara.

And being John Malkovich screenwriter Charlie Kaufman is also in the running with his directorial debut Synecdoche, New York - which sees Philip Seymour Hoffman attempting to build a life-size model of the Big Apple.

Meanwhile, whips are a crackin’ at the prospect of catching Steven Spielberg’s fourth instalment of the ever-popular Indiana Jones series – Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull.

The full lineup is as follows:

IN COMPETITION
"24 City," China, Jia Zhangke
"Adoration," Canada, Atom Egoyan
"Changeling," U.S., Clint Eastwood
"Che" ("The Argentine," "Guerrilla,") Spain, Steven Soderbergh
"Un Conte de noel," France, Arnaud Desplechin
"Three Monkeys," Turkey, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
"Delta," Germany-Hungary, Kornel Mundruczo
"Il Divo," Paolo Sorrentino, Italy
"Gomorra," Italy, Matteo Garrone
"La Frontiere de l'aube," France, Philippe Garrel
"Leonera," Argentina-South Korea, Pablo Trapero
"Linha de Passe," Brazil, Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
"La Mujer sin cabeza," Argentina, Lucrecia Martel
"My Magic," Singapore, Eric Khoo
"The Palermo Shooting," Germany, Wim Wenders
"Serbis," Philippines, Brillante Mendoza
"The Silence of Lorna," U.K.-France, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
"Synecdoche, New York," U.S., Charlie Kaufman
"Waltz With Bashir," Israel, Ari Folman

OUT OF COMPETITION
"Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull," U.S., Steven Spielberg
"Kung Fu Panda," U.S., Mark Osborne, John Stevenson
"The Good, the Bad, the Weird," South Korea, Kim Jee-woon
"Vicky Cristina Barcelona," U.S.-Spain, Woody Allen

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
“Maradona,” Spain-France, Emir Kusturica
“Surveillance,” U.S., Jennifer Lynch
“The Chaser,” South Korea, Na Hong-jin

SPECIAL SCREENNGS
“Ashes of Time Redux,” China, Wong Kar Wai
“Of Time and the City,” U.K., Terence Davies
"Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired," U.S.-U.K., Marina Zenovich
"Sangue Pazzo" (Crazy Blood), Italy-France, Marco Tullio Giordana

SCREENING OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE JURY
“The Third Wave,” U.S., Alison Thompson

UN CERTAIN REGARD
“A festa da menina morta,” Brazil, Matheus Nachtergaele
“Afterschool,” U.S., Antonio Campos
“De Ofrivilliga,” Sweden, Ruben Ostlund
“Je veux voir,” France, Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige
“Johnny Mad Dog,” France, Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
“La vie moderne (profiles paysans)”, France, Raymond Depardon
“Los Bastardos,” Mexico, Amat Escalante
“Milh handha al-bahr,” (Salt of This Sea), Palestine, Annemarie Jacir
“O’ Horten,” Norway-Germany, Bent Hamer
“Soi Cowboy,” U.K., Thomas Clay
“Tin Che,” (Parking), Taiwan, Chung Mong-Hong
"Tokyo!," France-Japan, Bong Joon-ho, Michel Gondry, Leos Carax
"Tokyo Sonata," Japan, Kiyoshi Kurosawa
“Tulpan,” Germany, Sergey Dvortsevoy
"Tyson," U.S., James Toback
“Versailles,” France, Pierre Schoeller
“Wendy and Lucy,” U.S., Kelly Reichardt
“Wolke 9” (Cloud Nine), Germany, Andreas Dresen
“Yi ban haishui, yi ban huoyan,” China, Fendou Liu

CINEFONDATION
“Ba Yue Shi Wu,” U.S., Jiang Xuan
“Blind Spot,” France, Johanna Bessiere, Cecile Dubois Herry, Simon Rouby, Nicolas Chauvelot, Olivier Clert, Yvon Jardel
“Et dans mon coeur, j'emporterai...,” Belgium, Yoon Sung-A
“Forbach,” France, Claire Burger
“Gata,” Russia, Diana Mkrtchyan
“Gestern in Eden,” Germany, Jan Speckenbach
“Himnon” (Anthem), Israel, Elad Keidan
“Illusion Dwellers,” U.K., Rob Ellender
“Interior. Scara de bloc,” Romania, Ciprian Alexandrescu
“Kestomerkitsijat,” Finland, Juho Kuosmanen
“The Maid,” U.S., Heidi Saman
“Naus,” Czech Republic, Lukas Glaser
“O Som E O Resto,” Brazil, Andre Lavaquial
“El Reloj,” Argentina, Marco Berger
“Shtika” (Silence), Israel, Hadar Morag
“Stop,” South Korea, Park Jae-ok
“This Is a Story About Ted and Alice,” U.S., Teressa Tunney

SHORTS IN COMPETITION
“411-Z,” Hungary, Daniel Erdelyi
“Buen Viaje” (Bon Voyage), Javier Palleiro, Guillermo Rocamora
“De Moins en Moins,” France, Melanie Laurent
“El Deseo” (The Desire), Mexico, Marie Benito
“Jerrycan,” Australia, Julius Avery
“Love You More,” U.K., Sam Taylor Wood
“Megatron,” Romania, Marian Crisan
“My Rabbit Hoppy,” Australia, Anthony Lucas
“Smafuglar,” Iceland, Runar Runarsson

THE JURIES

IN COMPETITION
Sean Penn (president), actor-director-screenwriter, U.S.
Sergio Castellitto, actor-director-screenwriter, Italy
Natalie Portman, actress, U.S.
Alfonso Cuaron, director, Mexico
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, director, Thailand
Alexandra Maria Lara, actress, Germany
Rachid Bouchareb, director, France

CINEFONDATION AND SHORT FILMS
Hou Hsiao Hsien (president) director-producer, Taiwan
Suzanne Bier, director, Denmark
Marina Hands, actress, France
Olivier Assayas, director, France
Larry Kardish, MoMA Curator for Film and Cinema, U.S.

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Fatih Akin (president), director, Germany

CAMERA D'OR
Bruno Dumont (president), director, France

Share:

Comment on 2008 Cannes Lineup Announced

comments powered by Disqus

Latest Stories